Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?


RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.


How does it work?


Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.


Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.


The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?


There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

41 - 60 van 94 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS-stocknr. 178-9695
Fabrikantnummer106116-2000
FabrikantMolex
13,594 €
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-stocknr. 878-2463
FabrikantnummerJ68071A0001
FabrikantTelegartner
75,17 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Singlemode Duplex 125µm - Green, Metal 0.5dB Brass LC LC TOC J68071A0001
RS-stocknr. 164-7480
Fabrikantnummer504021-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
2,424 €
Each (In a Box of 10)
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Multimode, Single Mode - - 7mm Silver - Zinc ST ST - -
RS-stocknr. 775-4820
Fabrikantnummer106121-0450
FabrikantMolex
69,80 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode - - - Blue - Polymer LC LC - -
RS-stocknr. 878-2491
FabrikantnummerJ68071A0007
FabrikantTelegartner
52,58 €
Each
Aantal stuks
MPO, MTP Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 125µm - Black, Metal 0.5 dB, 0.7dB Brass MTP MPO TOC J68071A0007
RS-stocknr. 167-2690
Fabrikantnummer905-120-5000
FabrikantAmphenol Socapex
8,20 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 167-2870
Fabrikantnummer954 944 5000
45,53 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 788-4511
Fabrikantnummer6457567-7
FabrikantTE Connectivity
7,16 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Beige - Plastic LC - - 6457567
RS-stocknr. 196-8371
FabrikantnummerLC500SCAPCSM
FabrikantTempo
207,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 775-4824
Fabrikantnummer106121-0950
FabrikantMolex
59,01 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode - - - Blue - Metal LC LC - -
RS-stocknr. 362-9418
FabrikantnummerWFR-00010-02
31,78 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Multimode - - - Grey - Plastic ST ST 601 -
RS-stocknr. 822-3251
Fabrikantnummer106152-0100
FabrikantMolex
8,11 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode - - - - - Metal FC FC 106152 100
RS-stocknr. 167-2858
Fabrikantnummer954 120 5000
21,36 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 167-2808
Fabrikantnummer953 120 5000
9,52 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - Black - Polymer - - - -
RS-stocknr. 196-8374
FabrikantnummerLC150SCPCMM
FabrikantTempo
179,58 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 178-9615
Fabrikantnummer106116-2100
FabrikantMolex
19,268 €
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-stocknr. 179-0524
Fabrikantnummer106116-2000
FabrikantMolex
13,82 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-stocknr. 788-4521
Fabrikantnummer1695790-4
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
14,35 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex - - Blue - Plastic LC LC - -
RS-stocknr. 206-5245
FabrikantnummerJ08081A0002
FabrikantTelegartner
12,45 €
Each
Aantal stuks
T-ST Multimode, Single Mode Simplex 125µm 3mm Blue 0.4dB - T-ST T-ST T-ST J08081R0002
RS-stocknr. 178-3037
FabrikantnummerHFBR-4515Z
FabrikantBroadcom
0,576 €
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Aantal stuks
POF to POF - Simplex - - Blue - - POF POF - -
Related Products
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...
Zirconium ceramic ferrules and sleevesOn-site assembly with standard ...
Description:
Zirconium ceramic ferrules and sleevesOn-site assembly with standard commercial toolsHexagonal crimp width: 4.52 x 10 mmPre-fabricated convex front face ensures short polishing times and excellent optical propertiesCoupling suitable for multimode and single mode Insertion loss at couplings: 0.2 dBInsertion loss ...
601 series fibre management interface units for splicing ...
Description:
601 series fibre management interface units for splicing and direct termination of ST and SC connections with multi-mode performance. These 601 series fibre management interface units are wall mounting with a lockable hinged front cover and allow access for patching ...
The COMMSCOPE straight coupling receptacle has 2.5mm bayonet ...
Description:
The COMMSCOPE straight coupling receptacle has 2.5mm bayonet fixings and nickel-plated zinc die-cast body. It is supplied in a kit form consisting of a coupling receptacle, lock washer, nut and two protective caps.Note:CommScope has completed its acquisition of TE Connectivity's ...