Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 89 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS-stocknr. 331-4790
Fabrikantnummer4-1206480-4
FabrikantTE Connectivity
400,47 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 43 x 429 x 210mm 210mm 43mm 429mm
RS-stocknr. 536-7803
FabrikantRS PRO
111,80 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS-stocknr. 773-9452
FabrikantnummerH82050F0005
FabrikantTelegartner
271,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS-stocknr. 175-1789
Fabrikantnummer1019698
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
362,27 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 121-3957
FabrikantRS PRO
86,06 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 144-2455
FabrikantnummerFL1-BLCAD-2448-SM-100-0OS0
FabrikantHuber & Suhner
296,02 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-stocknr. 773-9421
FabrikantnummerH82050E0001
FabrikantTelegartner
273,47 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS-stocknr. 144-2451
FabrikantnummerFL1-BLCMD-2400-O2-000-0O00
FabrikantHuber & Suhner
133,27 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 24 - Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm
RS-stocknr. 175-1790
Fabrikantnummer1019705
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
338,25 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 121-3962
FabrikantRS PRO
658,91 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 121-3965
FabrikantRS PRO
40,51 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 536-7780
FabrikantRS PRO
76,09 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS-stocknr. 125-8404
FabrikantRS PRO
70,83 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 493-6666
Fabrikantnummer1206480-8
FabrikantTE Connectivity
343,11 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS-stocknr. 175-1799
Fabrikantnummer1019713
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
339,38 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 121-3958
FabrikantRS PRO
86,06 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 175-1792
Fabrikantnummer1019709
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
527,97 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 175-1787
Fabrikantnummer1019707
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
534,83 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 12 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 144-2456
FabrikantnummerFL1-BLCMD-2448-O2-100-0OM0
FabrikantHuber & Suhner
304,42 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-stocknr. 144-2452
FabrikantnummerFL1-BSCUS-2400-SM-000-0O00
FabrikantHuber & Suhner
110,71 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
Related Products
Fibre termination kits with all the necessary parts ...
Description:
Fibre termination kits with all the necessary parts to easily manage fusion spliced fibres within patch panels and termination boxes.,Consists of PG9 input gland, self adhesive management clips, fusion splice sleeves and supports to handle 8 and 24 fibre cables.The ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of superior quality wall mounting termination boxes. The enclosures in this range contain single splice trays. Fibres from externally fed cables can be spliced to pigtails for connection to the optical network. ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of IP65 distribution boxes for terminating fibres. The robust enclosures are suitable for indoor and outdoor applications. The range offers boxes with the option to terminate 2, 4, 8, 12 and 24 ...
This lockable distribution box is supplied loaded or ...
Description:
This lockable distribution box is supplied loaded or unloaded and offers the ability to terminate 24 fibres housed in a strong robust ABS enclosure for indoor and outdoor applications. An internal detachable tray provides a neat and tidy solution for ...