Startech USB-C Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor

  • RS-stocknr. 179-8081
  • Fabrikantnummer US1GC30SFP
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en conformiteit
Conform
Land van herkomst: CN
Productomschrijving

US1GC30SFP USB C to Fibre Optic Converter

This USB-C™ to fibre-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-C™) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fibre network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) optical network connection for portable laptops or tablets, or systems without expansion slots.

A flexible solution with an open SFP slot

The open SFP slot enables you to use your preferred SFP transceiver module to meet your networking needs - use an SFP with your desired wavelength, distance, connection type to achieve an efficient network solution. (SFP sold separately.)

Secure fibre-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fibre-optic converter provides reliable fibre connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB-C to fibre-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB to fibre-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. Once the adapter is plugged into a USB-C port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fibre network.

The US1GC30SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
• Open SFP slot, compatible with MSA compliant SFP modules
• Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
• Plug-and-play installation
• Wake-on-LAN support
• Provides a fibre network connection to portable laptops or tablets
• Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
• Add a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) connection through a USB 3.0 Type-C interface

Applications

• Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fibre network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
• Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fibre connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

What’s in the package?

• Network adapter
• Quick-start guide

FAQs

What is USB-C?

USB-C is a type of USB connector that is capable of supporting the following:
Data transfer speeds up to 10Gbps, if you use USB 3.1.
Bi-directional power delivery up to 100W, if both the USB host connection and the device support it.
Alternate modes, which deliver different types of data at different speeds. For example, DisplayPort Alternate Mode (DP Alt Mode).
If using Thunderbolt 3 over USB-C, the connection is capable of additional features. For example, Thunderbolt 3 is capable of 40Gbps of total bandwidth.
Not all USB-C ports or devices are capable of supporting all of the features listed above, or all of the features at the maximum capabilities. If you require a specific USB-C feature, your USB host connection, cables, and device must all support the feature that you require.

1 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
346,00
(excl. BTW)
418,66
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
346,00 €
Related Products
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet ...
Description:
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to ...
The EU-4306 supports USB 3.0, the newest specification ...
Description:
The EU-4306 supports USB 3.0, the newest specification of the USB standard which specifies a maximum data transmission speed of 5Gbps. Up to ten times faster than the existing USB 2.0 standard which is restricted to a maximum speed of ...
This hardware-based 56k USB fax modem lets you ...
Description:
This hardware-based 56k USB fax modem lets you access the internet through a dial-up service, when broadband connections are not available. The compact 56k modem is powered through USB, making it a perfect accessory to have on hand when you’re ...
Delivers an optimal network connection with USB-C and ...
Description:
Delivers an optimal network connection with USB-C and Thunderbolt 3Access large network files at Gigabit speeds with USB 3.1 Gen 1 (5Gbps)Easy setup with native driver support in Chrome OS™, macOS and Windows®Use on the go or on a desktop ...