Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 21 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
RS-stocknr. 871-9840
Fabrikantnummer5504971-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
28,909 €
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Aantal stuks
1.01m Multi Mode Terminated SC SC - 2 Orange - - - -
RS-stocknr. 871-9844
Fabrikantnummer5504971-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
30,192 €
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Aantal stuks
1.98m - Terminated SC SC - 2 Orange - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-6111
Fabrikantnummer6348260-5
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
64,54 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6104
Fabrikantnummer6536501-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
75,55 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OS2 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow - - OS2 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6191
Fabrikantnummer5349574-3
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
54,97 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6084
Fabrikantnummer6536464-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
60,91 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6087
Fabrikantnummer1-6536464-0
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
101,42 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6450
Fabrikantnummer6206615-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
28,16 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ SC 62.5/125µm - Grey - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6097
Fabrikantnummer2160046-5
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
84,31 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6081
Fabrikantnummer6536969-5
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
69,39 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 162-1692
Fabrikantnummer5349574-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
41,672 €
Each (In a Bag of 6)
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6309
Fabrikantnummer5349567-5
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
90,15 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Orange - - OM2 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6112
Fabrikantnummer1-6348260-0
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
50,67 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 -
RS-stocknr. 144-6083
Fabrikantnummer6536464-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
19,53 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 164-7496
Fabrikantnummer5349578-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
45,032 €
Each (In a Bag of 6)
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 162-1693
Fabrikantnummer5349578-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
33,438 €
Each (In a Bag of 6)
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6185
Fabrikantnummer5349574-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
56,14 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 164-7495
Fabrikantnummer5349574-3
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
51,078 €
Each (In a Bag of 6)
Aantal stuks
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6337
Fabrikantnummer5349578-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
42,35 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6321
Fabrikantnummer5349578-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
55,31 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -