Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance. Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. Theyre also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals. How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable. Types of Fibre Optic Cable Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km) Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. Theyre used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 603 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
RS-stocknr. 535-7389
FabrikantRS PRO
26,69 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6995
FabrikantRS PRO
16,08 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6579
FabrikantRS PRO
36,87 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6822
FabrikantRS PRO
24,24 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6838
FabrikantRS PRO
38,27 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6412
FabrikantRS PRO
16,46 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-7162
FabrikantRS PRO
32,52 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7430
FabrikantRS PRO
44,15 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6787
FabrikantRS PRO
34,62 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 135-581
FabrikantRS PRO
29,55 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 535-7395
FabrikantRS PRO
30,24 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 871-9840
Fabrikantnummer5504971-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
28,909 €
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Aantal stuks
1.01m Multi Mode Terminated SC SC - 2 Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-553
FabrikantRS PRO
46,39 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 895-1432
FabrikantnummerL98C-130-3000
FabrikantRosenberger
70,16 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m - Terminated - - 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-597
FabrikantRS PRO
26,87 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 536-7112
FabrikantRS PRO
34,15 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 451-035
FabrikantnummerHFBR-RUS100Z
FabrikantBroadcom
59,98 €
Each
Aantal stuks
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm 1 Black Simplex
RS-stocknr. 122-5297
Fabrikantnummer9-2061980-9
FabrikantTE Connectivity
278,72 €
Each
Aantal stuks
100m Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - Black -
RS-stocknr. 535-7323
FabrikantRS PRO
16,10 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-575
FabrikantRS PRO
32,22 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
Related Products
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic ...
Description:
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic fibre optic cables that are constructed from a single step index fibre sheathes in a polyethylene jacket. The duplex fibre is comprised of two simplex fibres that are joined with a ziphood ...
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...