Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 598 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
RS-stocknr. 535-7389
FabrikantRS PRO
27,49 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6995
FabrikantRS PRO
16,56 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6579
FabrikantRS PRO
37,98 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6838
FabrikantRS PRO
39,42 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6412
FabrikantRS PRO
16,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6822
FabrikantRS PRO
24,97 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-7162
FabrikantRS PRO
33,50 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7430
FabrikantRS PRO
45,47 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7395
FabrikantRS PRO
31,15 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-581
FabrikantRS PRO
30,44 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 536-6787
FabrikantRS PRO
35,66 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 535-7323
FabrikantRS PRO
16,58 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6759
FabrikantRS PRO
22,86 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 135-553
FabrikantRS PRO
47,78 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 135-597
FabrikantRS PRO
27,68 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 738-8477
FabrikantRS PRO
38,46 €
Each
Aantal stuks
20m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-7112
FabrikantRS PRO
35,17 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-575
FabrikantRS PRO
33,19 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 535-7525
FabrikantRS PRO
6,11 €
Each
Aantal stuks
500mm Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 62.5/125µm - Black -
RS-stocknr. 738-8502
FabrikantRS PRO
270,90 €
Each
Aantal stuks
100m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
Related Products
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre ...
Description:
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system. They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems. • Low insertion loss• ...
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...