Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 578 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
RS-stocknr. 535-7389
FabrikantRS PRO
27,49 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6579
FabrikantRS PRO
37,98 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6995
FabrikantRS PRO
16,56 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-7162
FabrikantRS PRO
33,50 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6412
FabrikantRS PRO
16,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6822
FabrikantRS PRO
24,97 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6838
FabrikantRS PRO
39,42 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 535-7430
FabrikantRS PRO
45,47 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-581
FabrikantRS PRO
30,44 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 535-7395
FabrikantRS PRO
31,15 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6787
FabrikantRS PRO
35,66 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 135-553
FabrikantRS PRO
47,78 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 135-597
FabrikantRS PRO
27,68 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 738-8477
FabrikantRS PRO
38,46 €
Each
Aantal stuks
20m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7323
FabrikantRS PRO
16,58 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-575
FabrikantRS PRO
33,19 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 536-7112
FabrikantRS PRO
35,17 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6759
FabrikantRS PRO
22,86 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-6973
FabrikantRS PRO
19,72 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 123-5717
FabrikantRS PRO
438,60 €
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 6.5mm 8 Black Loose Tube
Related Products
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for ...
Description:
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling space.Single-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate ...
The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable ...
Description:
The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable is designed for internal and external duct and burial applications. You can also use these with environments requiring impact protection. Campus environments intra buildings can also use this cable. • Colour coded ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Supplied fitted with the most popular connectors, they meet the interconnection requirements of materials from different sources.Plugs equipped with ceramic end fittings guaranteeing excellent performance.Individually tested by the manufacturer.
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating ...