Startech USB 2.0 Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor

  • RS-stocknr. 179-8084
  • Fabrikantnummer US100A20FXSC
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en conformiteit
Conform
Land van herkomst: CN
Productomschrijving

US100A20FXSC USB to Fibre Optic Converter

This USB to fibre-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fibre network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100Mbps Ethernet network connection and 100BaseFX SC optical transceiver.

Fibre-optic SC port

With an optical transceiver for 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fibre converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fibre.

Secure fibre-to-the-desk connectivity

For reliable fibre connectivity, this USB to fibre-optic converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fibre-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB fibre-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fibre network.

The US100A20FXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
• 100Base-FX SC optical transceiver
• 2 km range over multimode fibre
• Certified drivers for Windows and Linux
• Plug-and-play installation
• Wake-on-LAN support
• Provides a fibre network connection to portable laptops or tablets
• Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
• Add a 100Mbps 100BaseFX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 2.0 Type-A interface

Applications

• Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fibre network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
• Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fibre connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

What’s in the package?

• Network adapter
• Quick-start guide

2 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
239,10
(excl. BTW)
289,31
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
239,10 €
Related Products
This Official Raspberry Pi power supply is the ...
Description:
This Official Raspberry Pi power supply is the perfect choice for powering your new Raspberry Pi 4 Model B board. This PSU works with all variants of the Raspberry Pi 4 board, the 1GB, 2GB and 4GB. It is a ...
WIZnet's WIZ110SR Serial to Ethernet Gateway module features:Complete ...
Description:
WIZnet's WIZ110SR Serial to Ethernet Gateway module features:Complete Serial to Ethernet module for simple and quick network implementationHigh stability & reliability by using a W5100 WIZnet Chip, a fully-hardwired TCP/IP stackEasy and powerful configuration program10/100Mbps Ethernet interface, Max. 230Kbps ...
The RS Pro USB 3.0 Ethernet Adapter. A ...
Description:
The RS Pro USB 3.0 Ethernet Adapter. A plug and play device that allows your computer to instantly connect to a 10/100/1000 Mbps network via a USB port. No network card needed. The adapters simple and unique design makes it ...
The EU-4306 supports USB 3.0, the newest specification ...
Description:
The EU-4306 supports USB 3.0, the newest specification of the USB standard which specifies a maximum data transmission speed of 5Gbps. Up to ten times faster than the existing USB 2.0 standard which is restricted to a maximum speed of ...