Startech MCMGBSCMM055 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS-stocknr. 179-7999
  • Fabrikantnummer MCMGBSCMM055
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en conformiteit
Conform
Land van herkomst: TW
Productomschrijving

MCMGBSCMM055 Fibre Media Converter

This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing both SC fibre and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fibre-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fibre, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Compact design and wall mountable
• Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
• Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fibre network link monitoring
• 850 nm wavelength
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
• Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000Mbps) network over multimode fibre on 1000BASE-SX networks
• Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fibre/copper to fibre link
• Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fibre-optic cable (SC connection)

Applications

• Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 550 m (0.34 miles) over a fibre backbone
• Create an economical Ethernet-fibre/copper-fibre link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks/backbones
• Converts Ethernet to fibre, and fibre to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

What’s in the package?

• Media converter
• Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
• Quick-start guide

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
21 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
137,70
(excl. BTW)
166,62
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
137,70 €
Related Products
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisOpen SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distancesAdvanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengthsSupports full or half-duplex operationEasy to use and ...
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware ...
Description:
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware requiredUses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)Transparent TCP/IP OperationsAuto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full orHalf-Duplex on the Ethernet portStatus LEDs for simple ...
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) ...
Description:
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) further awayExtend your PoE PDs over longer distances by daisy-chaining four extenders up to 500m (1640ft) total range (reduced power output at each connection)Compact, wall-mountable, and rugged metal housing for convenience and ...
Splitter separates the PoE power from the data ...
Description:
Splitter separates the PoE power from the data over RJ45 Ethernet cable into 12V/19V/24V DC outputInjector delivers Ethernet digital data with 54V DC power over twisted-pair cablesSupports 10/100/1000Mbps speeds over a distance of up to 100 metersApplicationsMount your standard rack-mountable ...