XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 75 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS-stocknr. 756-1120
Fabrikantnummer1888617-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
8,36 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS-stocknr. 164-4006
Fabrikantnummer1888617-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
6,723 €
Each (In a Box of 192)
Aantal stuks
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS-stocknr. 164-8828
Fabrikantnummer1489962-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
1,666 €
Each (In a Tray of 480)
Aantal stuks
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8173
Fabrikantnummer2007637-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
26,43 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS-stocknr. 717-4350
Fabrikantnummer1489962-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
1,71 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 164-3164
Fabrikantnummer2007637-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
21,679 €
Each (In a Tray of 140)
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8189
Fabrikantnummer2007464-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
13,88 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS-stocknr. 188-4305
Fabrikantnummer2350203-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
9,763 €
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Aantal stuks
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS-stocknr. 164-7139
Fabrikantnummer2170752-2
FabrikantTE Connectivity
9,994 €
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Aantal stuks
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS-stocknr. 161-4037
Fabrikantnummer1551891-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
11,495 €
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS-stocknr. 151-2682
Fabrikantnummer747540101
FabrikantMolex
2,857 €
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
Aantal stuks
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS-stocknr. 178-9814
Fabrikantnummer74736-0220
FabrikantMolex
15,74 €
Each (In a Tray of 960)
Aantal stuks
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8145
Fabrikantnummer1888781-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
9,50 €
Each
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS-stocknr. 160-127
FabrikantnummerSFPC-PC
FabrikantSamtec
1,35 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 151-2723
Fabrikantnummer747540101
FabrikantMolex
4,93 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS-stocknr. 787-1701
Fabrikantnummer2007132-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
10,45 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS-stocknr. 179-1658
Fabrikantnummer74736-0220
FabrikantMolex
24,55 €
Each
Aantal stuks
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS-stocknr. 756-1133
Fabrikantnummer2057183-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
34,98 €
Each
Aantal stuks
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 191-8472
Fabrikantnummer6367035-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
3,591 €
Each (In a Box of 60)
Aantal stuks
Top Cage - - 1 - 48.8 x 13.85 x 9.25mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS-stocknr. 123-6850
FabrikantnummerSFPK-SL
FabrikantSamtec
4,72 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
Related Products
ChipCoolers XFP pin fin heatsink for use with ...
Description:
ChipCoolers XFP pin fin heatsink for use with XFP, MSA SAN. This XFP pin fin heatsink is made from aluminium with a nickel finish and is 6.5mm in height. For clip see stock number717-4357.
Data rates: Up to 28 Gbps NRZ and ...
Description:
Data rates: Up to 28 Gbps NRZ and 56 Gbps PAM-4, 10 Gbps Ethernet and 16 Gbps Fibre ChannelSurface-mount connector design for single high 1xN cagesPress-fit 1xN cages and stacked assemblies (connector and cage) for one-step, easy PCB placementCoupled, narrow-edged, ...
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support ...
Description:
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies accommodate belly-to-belly mounting, have an integrated connector that uses a patented wafer construction and have 4 light pipes per column.Stock ...
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...