XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 75 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS-stocknr. 756-1120
Fabrikantnummer1888617-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
8,36 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS-stocknr. 164-4006
Fabrikantnummer1888617-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
6,723 €
Each (In a Box of 192)
Aantal stuks
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS-stocknr. 164-3164
Fabrikantnummer2007637-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
21,679 €
Each (In a Tray of 140)
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8173
Fabrikantnummer2007637-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
26,43 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS-stocknr. 717-4350
Fabrikantnummer1489962-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
1,71 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 164-8828
Fabrikantnummer1489962-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
1,666 €
Each (In a Tray of 480)
Aantal stuks
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 170-8834
Fabrikantnummer10099100-011LF
FabrikantAmphenol FCI
3,18 €
Each (In a Tray of 40)
Aantal stuks
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS-stocknr. 188-4304
Fabrikantnummer2350202-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
8,019 €
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Aantal stuks
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS-stocknr. 123-6851
FabrikantnummerSFPK-PC
FabrikantSamtec
3,86 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS-stocknr. 185-9280
Fabrikantnummer2227303-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
1,153 €
Each (In a Box of 192)
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-stocknr. 178-9814
Fabrikantnummer74736-0220
FabrikantMolex
15,74 €
Each (In a Tray of 960)
Aantal stuks
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS-stocknr. 137-0715
Fabrikantnummer2297551-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
9,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 161-5244
Fabrikantnummer1551892-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
13,058 €
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Aantal stuks
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS-stocknr. 164-0754
Fabrikantnummer2007263-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
5,457 €
Each (In a Box of 270)
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS-stocknr. 158-5704
FabrikantnummerSFPC-PF
FabrikantSamtec
1,44 €
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 188-4305
Fabrikantnummer2350203-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
9,763 €
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Aantal stuks
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS-stocknr. 158-7773
FabrikantnummerSFPC-PF
FabrikantSamtec
1,311 €
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Aantal stuks
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 909-7123
Fabrikantnummer2170752-2
FabrikantTE Connectivity
13,99 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS-stocknr. 160-127
FabrikantnummerSFPC-PC
FabrikantSamtec
1,35 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 896-7471
Fabrikantnummer74737-0010
FabrikantMolex
1,95 €
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Aantal stuks
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
Related Products
XFP pluggable cage designed to provide 10 Gb/s ...
Description:
XFP pluggable cage designed to provide 10 Gb/s serial links for a wide range of applications. This XFP pluggable cage has module to XFP cage and XPF cage to chassis EMI containment, press fit terminations and supports Double-sided (belly to ...
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...
SFP+ pluggable cage designed to support data rates ...
Description:
SFP+ pluggable cage designed to support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ pluggable cages have a one degree mounting angle to meet the requirements of SFF-8075 for PCI card applications and support belly-to-belly mount applications. The cages feature external ...