Fibre Optic Kits

Fibre-optic kits are used by companies across the globe to improve the speed of their network and telephony systems.


Why to use a fibre-optic kit

Working with fibre-optic technology can be complicated, so using a fibre-optic kit will provide everything you might need to handle fibre optics safely.


Tools you can find in a fibre-optic kit

The tools and accessories you will find in your fibre-optic kit depend on your task at hand. For example, terminating a cable and evaluating a cable call for slightly different tools. You might find these types of tools in a fibre-optic kit:

  • Fibre-optic strippers – these are tools used to remove the outer casing of the lines before fusion splicing.
  • Fibre-optic connectors – these are the small connecting devices that need to be attached to the ends of fibre-optic cables, so that they can be inserted into the right receptacles.
  • Fibre-optic cleaning wipes – wipes and gels are important to use when working with fibre-optics to avoid scratching and damaging the fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 11 van 11 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Kit Type Kit Contents Series
RS-stocknr. 250-6364
Fabrikantnummer503330-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
3.598,36 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Termination Kit Cleaving Tool, Fibre Cable Preparation Tools, Jaws, Polishing Bushes, Polishing Materials, Termination Tool LightCrimp
RS-stocknr. 459-6915
Fabrikantnummer6955
Fabrikant3M
971,94 €
1 Kit of 1
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Alcohol Bottle (Empty), Fibre View Scope, Instruction Manual, Jacket Stripper, Lint Free Cloths, Polishing Film, Scissors, Water Bottle, 3M Scotch Tape, 6955-C Crimp Tool, 6955-P Polishing Tool, 6955-S Stripper, 6955-T Activation Tool, 8892 Polishing Jig -
RS-stocknr. 459-294
Fabrikantnummer2501 FIBRLOK ASSEMBLY TOOL
Fabrikant3M
72,88 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Splice Preparation Kit Assembly Tool Fibrlok
RS-stocknr. 818-8811
FabrikantnummerAFBR-4594Z
FabrikantBroadcom
5,00 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Polishing Kit Three Hole Polishing Fixture, 3 μm Pink Lapping Film, 600 Grit Abrasive Paper AFBR
RS-stocknr. 295-0367
FabrikantRS PRO
5,97 €
1 Kit
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Fusion Splice Sleeves, PG9 Input Gland, Self Adhesive Management Clips -
RS-stocknr. 756-0720
FabrikantnummerHFBR-0539Z
FabrikantBroadcom
61,80 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Evaluation Kit Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1515BZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2515BZ, HCS Cable with ST Connector -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 190-2528
FabrikantnummerAFBR-4594Z
FabrikantBroadcom
3,974 €
Each (In a Box of 500)
Aantal stuks
Polishing Kit (2) 3 μm Pink Lapping Film, (2) 600 Grit Abrasive Paper, One Polishing Tool AFBR
RS-stocknr. 756-0723
FabrikantnummerHFBR-0536Z
FabrikantBroadcom
147,84 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Evaluation Kit Cable, Datasheets x 2, Evaluation Board HFBR-1527Z, Evaluation Board HFBR-2526Z -
RS-stocknr. 295-0395
FabrikantRS PRO
12,50 €
1 Kit
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Fusion Splice Sleeves, PG9 Input Gland, Self Adhesive Management Clips -
RS-stocknr. 756-0732
FabrikantnummerHFBR-0541Z
FabrikantBroadcom
60,32 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Evaluation Kit Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1506AMZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2506AMZ, HCS Cable with SMA Connector -
RS-stocknr. 756-0710
FabrikantnummerHFBR-0527PZ
FabrikantBroadcom
124,27 €
Each
Aantal stuks
Evaluation Kit Cable, Datasheets x 2, Evaluation Board HFBR-1527Z, Evaluation Board HFBR-2526Z -
Related Products
Fibre Optic MT VITA 66 fibre optic backplane ...
Description:
Fibre Optic MT VITA 66 fibre optic backplane receptacle kit (stock number 905-3343) and mating Fibre Optic MT VITA 66 fibre optic modular plug kit (stock number 905-3347) for providing a high-density, blind-mate optical interconnect in a backplane/card configuration. The ...
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector to LC type Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with ...