Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 74 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS-stocknr. 536-7803
FabrikantRS PRO
122,48 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS-stocknr. 773-9452
FabrikantnummerH82050F0005
FabrikantTelegartner
277,90 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS-stocknr. 536-7796
FabrikantRS PRO
87,32 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 226-3162
Fabrikantnummer7241024
FabrikantRittal
22,00 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- 24 - Patch Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - - -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 226-3160
Fabrikantnummer7169535
FabrikantRittal
26,78 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- 12 - Patch Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - - -
RS-stocknr. 773-9421
FabrikantnummerH82050E0001
FabrikantTelegartner
294,51 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS-stocknr. 175-1796
Fabrikantnummer1019681
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
172,77 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC, ST 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 121-3957
FabrikantRS PRO
90,62 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 738-8552
FabrikantRS PRO
45,70 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 24 - Sliding Single Mode Simplex - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2455
FabrikantnummerFL1-BLCAD-2448-SM-100-0OS0
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
296,02 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-stocknr. 773-9443
FabrikantnummerH82050E0005
FabrikantTelegartner
309,01 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS-stocknr. 144-2457
FabrikantnummerFL1-BSCUS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
201,98 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-stocknr. 175-1797
Fabrikantnummer1019700
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
248,54 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS-stocknr. 536-8755
FabrikantRS PRO
77,06 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 12 12 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS-stocknr. 121-3961
FabrikantRS PRO
370,01 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - 12 - - Simplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS-stocknr. 144-2453
FabrikantnummerFL1-BSCAS-2400-SM-000-0O00
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
70,78 €
Each
Aantal stuks
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS-stocknr. 719-0807
Fabrikantnummer859-06054
FabrikantHellermannTyton
26,22 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- 4 - Patch Panel - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2448
FabrikantnummerFIBERFRA-LITE-HOUSING-EMPTY-GY
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
52,92 €
Each
Aantal stuks
LC, LX.5, SC 24 1 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200.2 x 43.6mm 200.2mm 43.6mm 448mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 226-3163
Fabrikantnummer7241045
FabrikantRittal
19,20 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- 12 - Patch Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - - -
RS-stocknr. 773-9433
FabrikantnummerH82050K0001
FabrikantTelegartner
259,66 €
Each
Aantal stuks
ST 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm