Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

81 - 100 van 516 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
RS-stocknr. 186-1652
FabrikantnummerMPO8LCPL5M
FabrikantStartech
336,63 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - - -
RS-stocknr. 171-4047
Fabrikantnummer944 1D5D 05.0 944 1D0
FabrikantAmphenol Socapex
73,26 €
Each
Aantal stuks
500mm Single Mode Terminated FC FC 9/125µm - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 186-1649
Fabrikantnummer450FBLCLC5
FabrikantStartech
38,59 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue Duplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 193-0184
FabrikantnummerSMFIBLCLC7
FabrikantStartech
41,85 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Single Mode - - - - - Yellow Duplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 818-8858
FabrikantnummerHFBR-RLS010Z
FabrikantBroadcom
12,20 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10 m Single Mode Terminated - - 1060µm 1 Black Simplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 176-8805
FabrikantnummerPXF4050AAB
FabrikantBulgin
22,044 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 144-2427
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_02.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
29,65 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 738-8102
FabrikantRS PRO
118,16 €
Each
Aantal stuks
75m OS1 Single Mode Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO 4.5mm - Yellow - - OS1 -
RS-stocknr. 536-7027
FabrikantRS PRO
17,09 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Purple - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8818
FabrikantnummerPXF4051CAC
FabrikantBulgin
39,334 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
25m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 536-6692
FabrikantRS PRO
20,05 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8846
FabrikantnummerPXF4051CAA
FabrikantBulgin
19,12 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 622-6191
Fabrikantnummer5349574-3
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
54,97 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2419
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCAX_LCAX_A221T_02.0_S
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
62,62 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 176-8841
FabrikantnummerPXF4055CAC
FabrikantBulgin
46,53 €
Each
Aantal stuks
25m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 536-7134
FabrikantRS PRO
25,28 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange - - OM2 -
RS-stocknr. 121-3941
FabrikantRS PRO
23,06 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Blue - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 121-3932
FabrikantRS PRO
33,84 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - Blue - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 535-7468
FabrikantRS PRO
48,91 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 122-5294
Fabrikantnummer2061980-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
133,44 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - Black - - - -