Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

81 - 100 van 513 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
RS-stocknr. 179-0055
FabrikantnummerBF4MC-6GTXRX-B1-55MM
FabrikantHirose
43,89 €
Each
Aantal stuks
55mm - Terminated BF4MC BF4MC 0.5mm - White - - - -
RS-stocknr. 447-9517
Fabrikantnummer91.19.372.00300
23,86 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - Orange - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8806
FabrikantnummerPXF4050AAA
FabrikantBulgin
24,708 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 176-8830
FabrikantnummerPXF4053BAA
FabrikantBulgin
32,68 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 536-6513
FabrikantRS PRO
26,96 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 738-8515
FabrikantRS PRO
64,54 €
Each
Aantal stuks
50m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 536-8418
FabrikantRS PRO
36,11 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated E2000 LC 9/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 -
RS-stocknr. 885-6236
Fabrikantnummer2989284
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
100,85 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OS2 Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - Yellow - 1Gbps OS2 IP20
RS-stocknr. 144-2429
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_04.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
32,50 €
Each
Aantal stuks
4m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 536-7005
FabrikantRS PRO
30,16 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 122-5292
Fabrikantnummer2061980-2
FabrikantTE Connectivity
120,14 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - Black - - - IP65, IP67
RS-stocknr. 193-0186
FabrikantnummerSMFIBLCSC7
FabrikantStarTech.com
35,47 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Single Mode - - - - - Yellow Duplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 536-6844
FabrikantRS PRO
10,43 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Purple - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 622-6337
Fabrikantnummer5349578-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
42,35 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 121-3905
FabrikantRS PRO
19,20 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8822
FabrikantnummerPXF4054BAB
FabrikantBulgin
29,408 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 121-3902
FabrikantRS PRO
33,84 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8833
FabrikantnummerPXF4051AAA
FabrikantBulgin
14,53 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 193-0176
FabrikantnummerSMFIBLCLC10
FabrikantStarTech.com
38,43 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Single Mode - - - - - Yellow Duplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 536-8648
FabrikantRS PRO
3,77 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 50/125µm - Orange/White - - OM2 -