Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

61 - 80 van 638 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
RS-stocknr. 622-6321
Fabrikantnummer5349578-1
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
55,31 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 536-6513
FabrikantRS PRO
28,31 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 222-1770
FabrikantnummerJ2MLTLSEPLSEP0500X
FabrikantOptoplast
9,00 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 193-0177
FabrikantnummerSMFIBLCSC10
FabrikantStarTech.com
39,75 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- Single Mode - - - - - Yellow Duplex - - -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 222-1854
FabrikantnummerJ9DBTLSBPSCBP1500X
FabrikantOptoplast
16,20 €
Each
Aantal stuks
15m Multi Mode Terminated LC, PC PC, SC 500µm - - - - - -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 222-1844
FabrikantnummerJ9DBTLSBPLSBP0300X
FabrikantOptoplast
10,58 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC, PC LC, PC 500µm - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 895-1391
FabrikantnummerL98E-028-2000
FabrikantRosenberger
19,45 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated - - - - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 121-3937
FabrikantRS PRO
36,56 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - Blue - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 536-6434
FabrikantRS PRO
16,03 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Purple - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8844
FabrikantnummerPXF4055CAA
FabrikantBulgin
24,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Light Blue - - OM3 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 238-3391
FabrikantnummerST2 1D2D 05,0 ST2 1D0
FabrikantAmphenol Socapex
41,69 €
Each
Aantal stuks
500mm Multi Mode Terminated ST2 - 62.5/125µm - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7487
FabrikantRS PRO
22,40 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 176-8816
FabrikantnummerPXF4055AAB
FabrikantBulgin
22,94 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 176-8806
FabrikantnummerPXF4050AAA
FabrikantBulgin
24,708 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 176-8825
FabrikantnummerPXF4054AAB
FabrikantBulgin
22,55 €
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 IP66, IP68, IP69K
RS-stocknr. 135-569
FabrikantRS PRO
29,64 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow - - OS1 -
RS-stocknr. 535-7288
FabrikantRS PRO
17,00 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Orange - - OM2 -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 222-1872
FabrikantnummerJA9WL0000SCLA0200F
FabrikantOptoplast
1,30 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Single Mode Terminated SC, UPC SC/APC 9/125µm - - - - - -
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 222-1765
FabrikantnummerJ2CLTSTMPSTMP0500X
FabrikantOptoplast
8,80 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 802-7640
Fabrikantnummer1656356
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
8,12 €
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - RJ11 - - - - - - - -