Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

21 - 40 van 513 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
RS-stocknr. 451-035
FabrikantnummerHFBR-RUS100Z
FabrikantBroadcom
67,37 €
Each
Aantal stuks
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm 1 Black Simplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 818-8852
FabrikantnummerHFBR-RNS001Z
FabrikantBroadcom
5,40 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1 m Single Mode Terminated - - 1060µm 1 Black Simplex - - -
RS-stocknr. 738-8502
FabrikantRS PRO
276,32 €
Each
Aantal stuks
100m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 536-6917
FabrikantRS PRO
16,42 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - Orange - - OM2 -
RS-stocknr. 895-1385
FabrikantnummerL98D-439-5000
FabrikantRosenberger
74,68 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated - - - - Blue - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 882-8979
FabrikantnummerMIKROE-1471
FabrikantMikroElektronika
1,72 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - 2 Black - - - -
RS-stocknr. 871-9844
Fabrikantnummer5504971-2
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
30,192 €
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Aantal stuks
1.98m - Terminated SC SC - 2 Orange - - - -
RS-stocknr. 885-6227
Fabrikantnummer2989242
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
107,45 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OS2 Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - Yellow - 1Gbps OS2 IP20
RS-stocknr. 535-7266
FabrikantRS PRO
23,75 €
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Orange Simplex - OM2 -
RS-stocknr. 536-6800
FabrikantRS PRO
28,52 €
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 536-7055
FabrikantRS PRO
16,89 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Orange - - OM2 -
RS-stocknr. 536-7106
FabrikantRS PRO
21,18 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 123-5717
FabrikantRS PRO
451,76 €
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 6.5mm 8 Black Loose Tube - - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7336
FabrikantRS PRO
16,12 €
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 738-8495
FabrikantRS PRO
84,50 €
Each
Aantal stuks
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 536-6793
FabrikantRS PRO
29,97 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 885-6249
Fabrikantnummer2989349
FabrikantPhoenix Contact
114,72 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OS2 Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - Yellow - 1Gbps OS2 IP20
RS-stocknr. 535-7474
FabrikantRS PRO
17,86 €
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - Orange - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 425-8562
FabrikantRS PRO
110,95 €
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Multi Mode Terminated SMA SMA 0.2mm - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 535-7525
FabrikantRS PRO
6,11 €
Each
Aantal stuks
500mm OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 62.5/125µm - Black - - OM1 -